Connect with us

Sports

Star African football player to watch: Riyad Mahrez

Published

on

Star African football player to watch: Riyad Mahrez

Football fans on DStv can look forward to seeing one of Africa’s top footballing sons, Algerian attacking midfielder Riyad Mahrez, grace the UEFA Champions League as the continental competition resumes this coming weekend.

The competition has been suspended since March, but after many major European leagues made a successful return and completed their seasons, the Champions League will have its turn this weekend as the Round of 16 ties are completed (four matches on Friday and Saturday), before the quarterfinals, semi-finals and final will all be played in Lisbon, Portugal starting from next midweek.

While four teams are already safely through to the final eight – RB Leipzig, Atletico Madrid, Atalanta and Paris Saint-Germain – another eight clubs are scrapping for the right to join them in Lisbon.

One of those teams is Premier League giants Manchester City, with Pep Guardiola’s men enjoying a 2-1 lead over new La Liga champions Real Madrid ahead of their clash at the Etihad Stadium on the evening of Friday 7 August 2020 – definitely one of the highlights of #LiveSports for SuperSport viewers this weekend. The match will air Live at 8:00pm on SuperSport 3 channel 223

The Citizens start as clear favourites to advance into the quarters, as they look to soften the blow of finishing way behind Liverpool in their domestic campaign and win the UEFA Champions League for the first time in their history.

However, Zinedine Zidane’s Los Blancos are a different beast compared to when the teams met at Estadio Santiago Bernabeu back in late February – where goals from Gabriel Jesus and Kevin De Bruyne put the English side in charge of the tie.

Riyad Mahrez could well play a key role in the tie, with his ability to exploit space between the centre-backs and full-back likely to offer up all kinds of problems for a Real defence missing the talismanic Sergio Ramos.

“I think it is a good time to win the Champions League,” said Algerian star Mahrez, who has enjoyed his best season with City, even if the club failed to defend their Premier League and FA Cup titles from last term.

“We have the team, we have the manager, we have everything, so it is a good time. I don’t know if we are the best, but we are good enough to win it. The Champions League is difficult, everyone wants to win it, so it is going to be a big battle.”

City, should they win, will go on to face either Olympiqe Lyon or Juventus in the last quarterfinal, set for Estadio Jose Alvalade on 15 August.

Don’t miss the conclusion of the 2019-20 football season on DStv. Visit www.dstv.com to subscribe or upgrade, and join in on the excitement. And while you’re on the move, you can stream matches on DStv Now.

I am Paschal Ogechi Obi Chikero . I have written and published three books , I wrote Festus Keyamo's biography- Lion In Isolation .I have been a Reality TV show Producer/Creator, an Actor and Film Script Writer.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Sports

TRANSFER NEWS : Eight New Deals You Should Know

Published

on

By

TRANSFER NEWS : Eight New Deals You Should Know

Here are the eight transfer deals that have been completed.

Man City signs Kalvin Phillips.

Premier league champions, Manchester City, have signed 26 year old Kalvin Phillips from Leeds United.

The English International had turned down other clubs to work under Pep Guardiola.

 

 

Newcastle signs Botman.

Newcastle have signed Sven Botman from Lille, after both clubs reached full agreement.

Lille would receive a fee of €37m with add-ons included for the Dutch defender.

Brighton signs Adingra.

English club, Brighton, have completed the signing of Simon Adingra from Nordsjaelland.

Nordsjaelland would receive a fee of €8M for the Ivorian striker.

READ : Six Completed Transfer Deals You Should Know

Mbete signs new contract.

Luke Mbete has signed a new contract with Manchester City.

This would keep the 18 year old at the club until 2027.

Maarten Stekelenburg signs contract extension.

Maarten Stekelenburg has a signed contract extension with Ajax.

This would keep the 39 year old goalkeeper at the club until 2023.

Henderson joins Nottingham Forest.

Henderson joins Nottingham Forest.

 

Manchester United goalkeeper, Dean Henderson has joined Nottingham Forest on a loan deal until June 2023.

Meanwhile, there is no buy option included in the deal.

Nottingham Forest signs Taiwo Awoniyi.

 

English club, Nottingham Forest, have completed the signing of Nigerian striker, Taiwo Awoniyi, from Union Berlin.

Villareal signs Morales.

 

La Liga club, Villarreal, have signed Jose Luiz Morales on a free move from Levante.

The striker have also signed a two-year contract with the Spanish club.

Culled

Continue Reading

Sports

Six Completed Transfer Deals You Should Know

Published

on

By

Six Completed Transfer Deals You Should Know

Here are the six transfer deals that have been completed.

Newcastle signs Nick Pope.

Newcastle have signed Nick Pope from Burnley for a fee of around £10m.

The England goalkeeper has also signed a four-year contract with the premier league club.

READ : Nigerian Lawyer Appears In Court Dressed In Traditional Worshippers Regalia … See Why

Pogba returns to Juventus.

French midfielder, Paul Pogba, has returned back to Italian club, Juventus, on a free move from Manchester United.

A deal is set to be signed, as Pogba is expected to be in Italy in the next two weeks.

Wirtz signs new contract.

Bayer Leverkusen midfielder, Florian Wirtz has just signed a new contract with the German club until June 2027.

Meanwhile, Wirtz is on top clubs list for next summer as he’s now recovering from long injury.

Nkunku extends contract.

Nkunku extends contract.

Christopher Nkunku has extended his contract at German club, RB Leipzig.

This extension would keep him at the club until June 2026.

Haller signs contract with Dortmund.

Haller signs contract with Dortmund.

Sebastien Haller has signed a four year contract with German club, Borussia Dortmund after passing his medical.

The striker is set to replace Erling Haaland, who has signed for Manchester City.

Witsel joins Athletico Madrid.

 

 

Witsel joins Athletico Madrid.

Witsel joins Athletico Madrid.

Belgian midfielder, Axel Witsel has joined Spanish club, Athletico Madrid, on a free move from Borussia Dortmund.

The 33 year old has signed a one year deal with the La Liga side.

Culled

Continue Reading

Sports

Week 48 Pool Result 2022 For Saturday 4 June 2022 – Aussie 2022 Pool Agent

Published

on

By

Week 48 Pool Result 2022 For Saturday 4 June 2022 – Aussie 2022 Pool Agent

Week 48 pool result 2022 for Saturday 4 June 2022 – Aussie 2022 Pool Agent can be accessed below.

NAIJA NEWS NG reports that the pool fixtures are for forty-nine (49) football matches for Aussie 2021/2022 from the pool agent.

Week Number: 48 Season: UK 2021/2022 Match Date: 4-June-2022.

We publish Football Pools Results upon full-time (FT) confirmation. Pools panel results are published at half-time (HT) by an association known as the Football Pools Panel.

 

Please note the following indications;

    • N.SD – No Score Draw
    • SD – Score Draw
    • Home – Home Win
    • Away – Away Win
    • EKO – Early Kick-off 
    • LKO – Late Kick-off 
    • PP – Panel

Below are the classified pool fixtures, classified pool result, week 48 pool fixtures 2022, week 48 pool result 2022, football pool result today, and all pool results from the pool agent.

Week 47 Pool Result 2022: Now you can get your pool result, this week pool result, uk pool result, pool live score result, soccer pool results, soccer live score result, live football pool results, current pool results, pool fixtures, pools panel results, and pool result this week 48 pool fixtures 2022.

Week: 48 – Season: AUSSIE 2022 – Date: 04-June-2022

Pool Result

HT

FT

Status

1

Leichhardt

Rockdale C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

2

Marconi S.

Blacktown C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

3

Northbridge

Sydney O.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

4

Sydney FC

Wollongong W.

-:-

-:-

Sunday

5

Blacktown S.

Spirit FC

-:-

-:-

Saturday

6

Central C.

Bonnyrigg W.

-:-

-:-

Sunday

7

Hakoah S.

Mounties W.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

8

Hills Utd.

W. Sydney

-:-

-:-

Saturday

9

St George C.

Northern T.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

10

St George FC

SD Raiders

-:-

-:-

Saturday

11

Dandenong T.

Oakleigh C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

12

Eastern L.

Altona M.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

13

Heidelberg U.

Bentleigh G.

-:-

-:-

Sunday

14

Hume City

Dandenong C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

15

St Albans

Avondale FC

-:-

-:-

Sunday

16

Manningham

Goulburn V.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

17

N. Geelong W.

Northcote C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

18

Werribee C.

Langwarrin

-:-

-:-

Saturday

19

Balcatta

Bayswater C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

20

Cockburn C.

Perth RedStar

-:-

-:-

Saturday

21

F. Athena

Armadale

-:-

-:-

Saturday

22

Gwelup C.

Perth Glory

-:-

-:-

Saturday

23

Perth

Inglewood U.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

24

Sorrento

Stirling L.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

25

Dianella

UWA Nedlands

-:-

-:-

Saturday

26

Forrestfield U.

Subiaco

-:-

-:-

Saturday

27

Joondalup U.

Quinns

-:-

-:-

Saturday

28

Olympic K.

Rockingham

-:-

-:-

Saturday

29

Western K.

Mandurah

-:-

-:-

Saturday

30

Adelaide C.

Croydon K.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

31

Ad. Comets

Cumberland U.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

32

Adelaide U.

S. Adelaide

-:-

-:-

Saturday

33

Metro Stars

Campbelltown

-:-

-:-

Saturday

34

Sturt L.

WT Birkalla

-:-

-:-

Saturday

35

White City

Adelaide O.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

36

Raiders

W. Adelaide

-:-

-:-

Saturday

37

Adelaide U.

Pt Adelaide

-:-

-:-

Saturday

38

Eastern U.

Adelaide V.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

39

Fulham Utd.

Adelaide B.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

40

Para Hills K.

Adelaide H.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

41

Playford C.

Modbury J.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

42

Charlestown

L. Macquarie

-:-

-:-

Sunday

43

Edgeworth E.

Adamstown

-:-

-:-

Sunday

44

Lambton J.

Weston W.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

45

Maitland

Cooks Hill U.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

46

Newcastle O.

Broadmeadow

-:-

-:-

Sunday

47

Glenorchy K.

Devonport C.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

48

Kingborough L.

Riverside O.

-:-

-:-

Saturday

49

Launceston C.

S. Hobart

-:-

-:-

Saturda

Continue Reading

Trending